UKTC Archive

RE: Trees in Conservation Areas

Subject: RE: Trees in Conservation Areas
From: Wallbank, Alan
Date: Jan 05 2007 09:31:21
 
"would the LA make a TPO on receipt of a Section 211 Notice it sent to
itself?"

This means: would the LPA ask me the TO to go out and consider TPO-ing
some trees I have recommonded to be felled.

Small wonder LA's have a reputation for bureaucracy and inefficency!

Alan



-----Original Message-----
From: Care4yourtree@xxxx.com [mailto:Care4yourtree@xxxx.com] 
Sent: 05 January 2007 08:33
To: UK Tree Care
Subject: Re: Trees in Conservation Areas

Well, for a start its not an 'application' its a notice.  The question
is, would the LA make a TPO on receipt of a Section 211 Notice it sent
to  itself?  
The answer, probably not.
 
Regards,
 
Andrew 


--
The UK Tree Care mailing list
To unsubscribe send mailto:uktc-unsubscribe@xxxxxx.tree-care.info

The UKTC is supported by The Arbor Centre http://www.arborcentre.co.uk/



----------------------------------------------------------------------
This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and
intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom
they are addressed. If you have received this email in error 
please notify the originator of the message. 

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual
sender, except where the sender specifies and with authority,
states them to be the views of Telford & Wrekin Council.

The content of this email has been automatically checked in 
conjunction with the relevant policies of Telford & Wrekin Council.



-- 
The UK Tree Care mailing list
To unsubscribe send mailto:uktc-unsubscribe@xxxxxx.tree-care.info

The UKTC is supported by The Arbor Centre
http://www.arborcentre.co.uk/