UKTC Archive

RE: Works on Unconfirmed Orders

Subject: RE: Works on Unconfirmed Orders
From: Tim Moya
Date: Dec 18 2008 17:12:57
I think you guys are talking (or mailing) at cross purposes. I believe 
Cameron is referring to unconfirmed orders that have lapsed while Chris is 
talking about unconfirmed orders that haven't.  

Tim Moya
www.tma-consultants.co.uk

Subject: RE: Works on Unconfirmed Orders

Reply interwoven with original for context.
On 18 December 2008 16:49, Gibson Cameron wrote:

If an Order is unconfirmed, the Order cannot be enforced.
Therefore, an application is technically not valid for works
to any tree that is in the unconfirmed Order.

What?? Why? If an unconfirmed order with a section 201 direction
included (and when was the last time anyone made an Order without a
section 201 direction) is within 6 months of issue, it is enforceable
surely. What have I missed?

-- 
Chris Hastie

----------------------------------------------------------------------
What's on - www.warwickdc.gov.uk/events
Latest news - www.warwickdc.gov.uk/news
Any opinions expressed in the E-mail are those of the individual and not 
necessarily those of Warwick District Council. This E-mail and any files with 
it are confidential and solely for the use of the intended recipient. If you 
are not the intended recipient or the person responsible for delivering to 
the intended recipient, please be advised that you have received this E-mail 
in error and that any use is strictly prohibited.
----------------------------------------------------------------------





-- 
The UK Tree Care mailing list
To unsubscribe send mailto:uktc-unsubscribe@xxxxxx.tree-care.info

The UKTC is supported by The Arbor Centre
http://www.arborcentre.co.uk/



-- 
The UK Tree Care mailing list
To unsubscribe send mailto:uktc-unsubscribe@xxxxxx.tree-care.info

The UKTC is supported by The Arbor Centre
http://www.arborcentre.co.uk/