Supported by Bosky Trees

UKTC Archive

tree-care.info for tree advice

RE: TPO decision notices

Subject: RE: TPO decision notices
From: John Hearne
Date: Apr 05 2012 13:03:37
< An application received prior to 6 April is not made in under regulation 
16, but regulation 9A of the 1999 regs. On the hand, since the two are very 
nearly identical, could such an application be considered to be *in 
accordance* with, even if not made under?>


As far as I can see this eventuality is not provided for in the transitional 
regulation 26.

I would treat them as submitted in accordance with Reg 16 as otherwise seems 
an unnecessary administrative hassle.

I may be wrong but Reg 9 of the 1999 regs doesn't seem to relate to the rest 
of your posting? 

New Forest National Park Authority
Lymington Town Hall                                   
Avenue Road
Lymington                                       
SO41 9ZG
Switchboard: 01590 646600
Fax: 01590 646666
Web: www.newforestnpa.gov.uk

Email disclaimer: www.newforestnpa.gov.uk/email_disclaimer


-- 
The UK Tree Care mailing list
To unsubscribe send mailto:uktc-unsubscribe@xxxxxx.tree-care.info

The UKTC is supported by The Arbor Centre
http://www.arborcentre.co.uk/

Current thread