UKTC Archive

PROJECT ARBORICULTURIST?

Subject: PROJECT ARBORICULTURIST?
From: "John Cooban"
Date: Oct 26 2018 11:20:45
Hello



One for TOs and consultants, perhaps:



A southern counties development is underway in which a TPP satisfying the 
relevant planning condition was prepared by an M.Arbor.A  - with whom I have 
no connection except to have discovered that they have not subsequently been 
instructed as project arboriculturist for the construction phase.



A member of the public, (who I know quite well) became concerned about a 
prominent tree at the front of the development site. The ground protection 
shown on the TPP and that ought to have been in place (BS5837 6.2.1.2) had 
never been installed. A significant proportion of the RPA shown on the TPP 
for ground protection was being excavated, so he asked the LPA to investigate.



The feedback from the LPA is that its TO (Planning) has determined that the 
damage is insufficient for the project arboriculturist to be consulted. BS 
para 7.2.3 is also mentioned in attempted justification, without 
acknowledgement that roots significantly in excess of 25 mm appear to have 
been severed without prior reference to an arboriculturist of any sort.



Any advice, please?



The planning applicant and developer, by the way, is the Local Authority.



John Cooban


---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus



-- 
The UK Tree Care mailing list
To unsubscribe send mailto:uktc-unsubscribe@xxxxxx.tree-care.info

The UKTC is supported by Bosky Trees arboricultural consultancy
http://www.boskytrees.co.uk/

Attachment: 20181025_105024 small.jpg
Description: JPEG image

Attachment: 20181003_175140 small.jpg
Description: JPEG image